Ysgrifennwch ataf yn y Gymraeg neu Saesneg - Write in English or Welsh
Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions

 

 


WELSH CHAMPIONSHIP
TITLE FIGHTS
 

 

This list will be added to on an ongoing basis. If you know of any Welsh champion not on this list (and there are many) please email their name and weight class (if you can provide details of the fighters record it would be most helpful) using the CONTACT button at the bottom of this page. Thanks.

For a chronological list of Welsh Champions click HERE
* Denotes - vacant title
^ Denotes - Not Welsh, record not listed

HEAVYWEIGHT

08/06/1989 Chris Jacobs W Andrew Gerrard PTS 10
25/09/1985 Chris Jacobs W Andrew Gerrard PTS 10
01/10/1980 Neville Meade W Winston Allen TKO 2
22/01/1980 Neville Meade W David Pearce TKO 2
29/03/1976 Neville Meade W Tony Blackburn TKO 4
27/06/1973 Dennis Avoth W Gene Innocent PTS 10
24/04/1972 Dennis Avoth W Del Phillips PTS 10
11/10/1971 Dennis Avoth W Carl Gizzi PTS 10
28/06/1965 Carl Gizzi W Len Rocky James TKO 5
07/07/1951 Tommy Farr W Dennis Powell TKO 6
06/08/1949 Dennis Powell W George James KO 2
24/07/1939 George James W Jim Wilde TKO 11
21/02/1938   George James W Jim Wilde Disq 15
14/09/1936 Tommy Farr W Jim Wilde KO 7
08/06/1935 Jim Wilde W Charlie Bundy PTS 15
03/02/1932 Jack Petersen W Dick Power KO 1

CRUISERWEIGHT

23/02/1999 Darron Griffiths* W Tim Redman KO 7
23/05/1986 Abner Blackstock W Les Davies TKO 9

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT

21/07/2012 Justyn Hugh W Jeff Evans TKO 8
07/05/2011 Jeff Evans W Shon Davies RTD 6
30/03/2008 Shon Davies W Wayne Brooks TKO 7
27/10/1983 Nye Williams W Chris Lawson PTS 10
21/09/1981 Bonny McKenzie W Chris Lawson PTS 10
12/08/1980 Kenny Jones W Chris Lawson PTS 10
19/03/1979 Chris Lawson W Kenny Jones PTS 10
29/11/1978 Chris Lawson W Bonny McKenzie PTS 10
12/07/1966 Derek Richards W Eddie Avoth PTS 10
28/07/1964 Derek Richards W Stuart Price RTD 7
21/03/1960 Redvers Sangoe W Don Sainsbury TKO 9
01/09/1959 Redvers Sangoe W Don Sainsbury TKO 9
23/04/1958 Redvers Sangoe W Noel Trigg PTS 12
18/03/1957 Noel Trigg W Don Sainsbury PTS 12
07/05/1956 Noel Trigg W Ken Rowlands PTS 12
10/10/1955 Ken Rowlands W Terry Gooding TKO 6
26/08/1953 Dave Williams W Ken Rowlands TKO 5
27/04/1953 Ken Rowlands W Nick Fisher TKO 7
26/11/1949 Dennis Powell W Doug Richards KO 5
09/07/1949 Dennis Powell W Jack Farr KO 1
28/04/1948 Jack Farr* W Elfryn Morris PTS 15
27/03/1939 Glen Moody* W Dai Jones PTS 15
14/09/1934 Tommy Farr W Charlie Bundy PTS 15
22/07/1933 Tommy Farr W Randy Jones PTS 15
11/03/1933 Randy Jones W Jerry Daley PTS 15

SUPER-MIDDLEWEIGHT

02/03/2013 Tobias Webb W Lewis Patterson RTD 4
05/05/1995 Darron Griffiths W Wayne Ellis PTS 10
24/03/1993 Darron Griffiths W John Kaighin TKO 6

MIDDLEWEIGHT

19/05/2011 Lee Churcher W Barrie Jones TKO 10
07/05/2011 Lee Churcher D Gary Cooper TD 5

Churcher injured right hand, which was deemed to be an accidental injury, and was unable to continue. BBBC rules state that the round in which the injury/stoppage occurred must be scored - mistakenly the stoppage round was NOT scored resulting in a technical decision draw.

12/04/1995 Barry Thorogood W Robert Peel TKO 8
29/11/1994 Barry Thorogood W Robert Peel PTS 10
14/07/1992 Wayne Ellis W Mike Phillips TKO 7
11/02/1992 Wayne Ellis W Alan Richards PTS 10
20/01/1987 Dennis Cronin W Steve Davies TKO 2
28/01/1983 Doug James W Horace McKenzie TKO 9
27/06/1973 Mike McCluskie W Jeff Burns KO 8
02/07/1969 Carl Thomas W Dennis Pleace Disq 3
27/11/1968 Carl Thomas* W Roy John PTS 10
23/04/1958 Phil Edwards W Freddie Cross PTS 12
21/08/1957 Phil Edwards W Freddie Cross PTS 12
16/01/1957 Freddie Cross* W Teddy Barrow TKO 11
01/12/1952 Roy Agland W Jimmy Roberts KO 12
20/08/1952 Jimmy Roberts W

Ron Cooper

PTS 12
11/06/1952 Ron Cooper W Bob Burniston PTS 12
23/05/1949 Tommy Davies W Des Jones PTS 15
19/07/1948 Tommy Davies W Ron Cooper TKO 14
12/01/1948 Tommy Davies W Johnny Houlston PTS 15
11/06/1946 Tommy Davies W Taffy Williams TKO 4
31/07/1943 Tommy Davies* W Tommy Smith TKO 6
01/08/1938 Dai Jones W Elfryn Morris KO 4
02/08/1937 Dai Jones W Tim Sheehan TKO 3
24/02/1936 Dai Jones W Billy Thomas KO 3
11/11/1935 Billy Thomas* W Cyril Eddington PTS 15
29/04/1935 Danny Evans W Billy Thomas PTS 10
31/10/1934 Billy Thomas W Ocky Davies PTS 15
24/01/1934 Billy Thomas* W Ocky Davies PTS 15
06/03/1933 Glen Moody W Billy Thomas PTS 15
17/12/1932 Glen Moody W Billy Thomas Disq 4
28/03/1932 Glen Moody W Jerry Daley PTS 15
26/09/1931 Jerry Daley* W Dai Beynon Disq 9
30/03/1931 Glen Moody W Jerry Daley PTS 15
26/07/1930 Jerry Daley W Trevor Evans PTS 15
15/02/1930 Jerry Daley W Glen Moody PTS 15
07/12/1929 Jerry Daley W Billy Green PTS 15
28/09/1929 Billy Green W Dick Harry Disq 3

LIGHT-MIDDLEWEIGHT

19/11/2011 Barrie Jones W Gary Cooper PTS 10
21/02/2009 Taz Jones* W Kerry Hope TKO 4
05/12/1998 Paul Samuels* W Craig Winter KO 2
11/05/1992 Carlo Colarusso W Russell Washer TKO 5
24/01/1991 Carlo Colarusso W Gary Pemberton TKO 8
01/03/1989 Michael Harris W Kevin Hayde PTS 10
18/11/1986 Steve Davies W John McGlynn TKO 3
26/03/1986 Steve Davies W Frank McCord TKO 4
17/02/1984 Rocky Feliciello W John McGlynn TKO 8
07/04/1981 Gary Pearce W Terry Matthews TKO 9
05/03/1977 Pat Thomas W Dave Davies TKO 8
26/03/1974 Dave Davies* W Colin Davies TKO 8

Inaugural Welsh Light-Middleweight title fight

WELTERWEIGHT

22/03/2008 Tony Doherty W Barrie Jones PTS 10
03/07/2004 Bradley Pryce W Keith Jones TKO 8
23/02/2003 Jason Williams W Keith Jones PTS 10
15/09/2002 Keith Jones W Ross McCord TKO 4
24/09/1999 Michael Smyth W Jason Williams TKO 3
26/04/1990 John Davies W Kelvin Mortimer TKO 2
14/03/1986 Geoff Pegler W Rocky Feliciello TKO 7
10/12/1983 Billy Waith W Frank McCord PTS 10
07/06/1982 Billy Waith W Frank McCord PTS 10
11/03/1980 Horace McKenzie W Gary Pearce PTS 10
10/07/1978 Horace McKenzie W Mike Copp PTS 10
29/06/1965 Terry Phillips* W Geoff Rees TKO 4
18/02/1957 Les Morgan W Rees Moore TKO 9
27/08/1956 Rees Moore W Eddie Williams PTS 12
10/01/1955 Rees Moore W Eric Davies TKO 11
26/10/1953 Rees Moore* W Dennis Rowley PTS 12
21/09/1948 Eddie Thomas W Gwyn Williams PTS 12
15/01/1945 Gwyn Williams* W Benny Price TKO 10
04/12/1939 Taffy Williams W George Reynolds PTS 15
25/07/1938 Johnny Houlston W Jack Moody PTS 15
20/10/1937 Jack Moody W Ivor Pickens Disq 2
09/11/1936 Ivor Pickens W George Purchase^ PTS 15
03/08/1936 Ivor Pickens W Willie Piper PTS 15
25/05/1936 Ivor Pickens W George Purchase^ TKO 9
30/01/1935 Ivor Pickens W Tiger Ellis PTS 15
07/07/1934 Ivor Pickens W Danny Evans Disq 5
30/07/1932 Danny Evans W Tiger Ellis PTS 15
19/03/1932 Tiger Ellis W Danny Evans Disq 5
19/09/1931 Danny Evans W Billy Fry PTS 15
10/11/1930 Billy Fry W Danny Evans PTS 15
06/10/1928 Ben Marshall W Billy Thomas Disq 10
20/08/1927 Ben Marshall W Billy Ward TKO 6
21/03/1927 Ben Marshall W Tom Thomas TKO 7
17/09/1926 Tom Thomas W Billy Moore Disq 4
26/08/1926 Tom Thomas W Billy Green PTS 20

LIGHT-WELTERWEIGHT

06/11/2010 Jason Cook

W

Barrie Jones TKO 6
03/03/2007 Gary Buckland W Stuart Phillips PTS 10
12/05/2000 Jason Cook W Keith Jones PTS 10
11/12/1999 Jason Cook W Woody Greenaway TKO 1
19/08/1989 Dave Griffiths W Mark Pearce PTS 10
18/01/1988 Dave Griffiths W Mark Pearce PTS 10
13/06/1984 Michael Harris W Ray Price PTS 10
19/12/1983 Geoff Pegler W Ray Price TKO 8
27/05/1983 Ray Price W Geoff Pegler No Contest
22/03/1982 Ray Price W Geoff Pegler PTS 10
10/07/1978 Billy Vivian W Dilwyn Collins PTS 10

 Inaugural Welsh Light-Welterweight Title fight

LIGHTWEIGHT

23/02/2013 Craig Woodruff W Tony Pace RTD 6
02/03/2007 Damian Owen W Dean Phillips KO 4
25/10/1995 Mervyn Bennett W Gareth Jordan PTS 10
27/01/1993 Mervyn Bennett W Carl Hook PTS 10
28/10/1987 Keith Parry W Andy Williams TKO 8
30/07/1986 Andy Williams W Keith Parry PTS 10
28/04/1986 Andy Williams W Mark Pearce PTS 10
19/07/1985 Edward Lloyd* D Stanley Jones Draw 10
04/03/1983 Ray Hood* W Andy Thomas PTS 10
21/09/1978 Martyn Galleozzie W Jeff Pritchard PTS 10
10/01/1978 Martyn Galleozzie W Kelvin Webber PTS 10
20/03/1978 Kelvin Webber W John Henry Wall PTS 10
21/11/1977 John Henry Wall W Dilwyn Collins PTS 10
16/06/1977 John Henry Wall W Billy Vivian PTS 10
15/02/1977 John Henry Wall W Martyn Galleozzie PTS 10
13/12/1976 Martyn Galleozzie W Dilwyn Collins PTS 10
22/05/1968 Bryn Lewis* W George Evans TKO 5
10/08/1963 Teddy Best D Gordon Davies Draw 10
21/08/1957 Teddy Best* W Bryn Phillips TKO 9
16/07/1956 Willie Lloyd W Darkie Hughes PTS 12
26/09/1955 Emrys Jones W Willie Lloyd PTS 12
24/05/1954 Willie Lloyd W Parry Dando DQ 8
01/06/1953 Dai Davies W Selwyn Evans KO 10
21/11/1952 Selwyn Evans D Dai Davies Draw 12
03/03/1952 Selwyn Evans W Len Davies PTS 12
22/08/1951 Selwyn Evans* W Dennis Sewell TKO 8
04/12/1950 Reg Quinlan W Ron Bruzas TKO 10
16/11/1949 Reg Quinlan W Warren Kendall TKO 1
23/0/2/1948 Warren Kendall W Vernon Ball PTS 15
07/08/1944 Warren Kendall* W Ivor Thomas TKO 2
04/04/1938 Boyo Rees W George Reynolds PTS 15
09/11/1937 George Reynolds W Glan Evans KO 9
11/01/1937 George Reynolds W Boyo Rees TKO 10
17/04/1936 Boyo Rees W Ivor Drew PTS 15
14/10/1935 Boyo Rees W Nobby Baker PTS 15
29/10/1934 Boyo Rees W Billy Quinlan KO 9
06/06/1933 Billy Quinlan W Evan Lane PTS 15
03/12/1932 Billy Quinlan W Alby Kestrell PTS 15
07/05/1932 Billy Quinlan W Alby Kestrell KO 7
01/01/1932 Billy Quinlan W Nobby Baker PTS 15
31/08/1931 Alby Kestrell* W Billy Granelly PTS 15
22/09/1930 Gordon Cook W Nobby Baker PTS 15
01/02/1930 Gordon Cook* W Ashton Jones PTS 15
22/07/1929 Haydn Williams W Gordon Cook PTS 15
29/09/1928 Gordon Cook W Arthur Davies PTS 15
28/07/1928 Gordon Cook W Edgar Evans PTS 20
05/03/1927 Edgar Evans W Billy Ward KO 20
28/11/1925 Billy Ward W Billy Moore Disq 16
18/04/1925 Billy Moore W Danny Morgan PTS 20
31/03/1924 Billy Moore W Tommy Morgan PTS 20
12/02/1921 Billy Fry W Danny Morgan PTS 20

SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT

12/07/2008 Jamie Arthur W Dai Davies KO 2
08/10/2006 Dai Davies W Henry Jones PTS 10
24/0/91999 Chris Williams W Miguel Matthews PTS 10
08/03/1995 John T Williams D Edward Lloyd Draw 10
10/11/1993 John T Williams W Barrie Kelley TKO 3
19/01/1993 Barrie Kelley W Edward Lloyd PTS 10
11/05/1992 Neil Haddock* W Steve Robinson PTS 10
01/03/1990 Andy DeAbreu W James Hunter TKO 6
12/04/1989 James Hunter* W Dean Lynch TKO 4
29/10/1986 Russell Jones W Mark Pearce PTS 10
23/05/1986 Steve Sims W Tony Borg PTS 10
25/09/1985 Steve Sims W Steve Cleak PTS 10

Welsh Super-Featherweight Title - Inaugural title fight

FEATHERWEIGHT

30/10/2010 Lee Selby W Dai Davies KO 2
05/06/2009 Dai Davies W Robbie Turley TKO 9
23/02/1999 David Morris W Ian Turner PTS 10
20/05/1994 Peter Harris W Nigel Haddock PTS 10
18/07/1991 Steve Robinson W Peter Harris PTS 10
18/11/1986 Peter Harris W Kelvin Smart PTS 10
19/11/1981 Don George W Mervyn Bennett PTS 10
17/11/1976 Les Pickett W Jeff Pritchard TKO 9
10/11/1975 Les Pickett W Alun Trembath PTS 10
26/03/1974 Colin Miles W Martyn Galleozzie TKO 5
12/09/1966 Lennie Williams W Billy Thomas KO 2
30/06/1964 Lennie Williams W Billy Thomas TKO 3
01/09/1959 Terry Rees^ W Gordon Blakey Disq 6
26/10/1953 Haydn Jones W Hughie Thomas PTS 12
04/05/1953 Haydn Jones W Dave Lloyd PTS 12
16/02/1953 Haydn Jones* W Dave Lloyd PTS 12
24/09/1951 Dai Davies* W Jackie Sutton TKO 5
23/08/1950 Jackie Hughes W Len Davies TKO 10
06/03/1950 Jackie Hughes W Dai Davies TKO 5
28/02/1949 Jackie Hughes* W Len Davies PTS 15
11/09/1944 Syd Worgan* W Tommy Davies PTS 15
24/01/1938 Len Beynon W George Williams TKO 7
03/05/1937 Len Beynon W George Williams PTS 15
08/06/1936 Len Beynon W Stanley Jehu PTS 15
25/05/1935 Stanley Jehu W George Morgan PTS 15
14/07/1934 George Morgan W Stanley Jehu PTS 15
09/12/1933 Stanley Jehu* W Evan Morris PTS 15
03/09/1932 Ginger Jones W George Fielding KO 6
09/05/1931 Ginger Jones W Selwyn Davies PTS 15
27/12/1930 Ginger Jones W Billy Evans PTS 15
04/08/1930 Ginger Jones W Jim Crawford PTS 15
21/09/1929 Ginger Jones W Billy Evans PTS 15
16/03/1929 Billy Evans W Charlie Chew PTS 15

SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT

05/02/2011 Robbie Turley

W

^Paul Economides PTS 10

BANTAMWEIGHT

02/12/1997 Ian Turner W Henry Jones TKO 8
01/10/1980 Pip Coleman W Glyn Davies PTS 10
04/10/1979 Glyn Davies W Pip Coleman TKO 7
29/03/1977 Johnny Owen* W George Sutton PTS 10
06/05/1974 Tony Davies W Tony Williams TKO 6
12/09/1973 Tony Davies* W Joey Deriu TKO 10
22/02/1971 Colin Miles W Gareth Howells PTS 10
19/10/1970 Colin Miles W Glyn Davies PTS 10
22/06/1970 Colin Miles W Gareth Howells TKO 7
02/07/1969 Steve Curtis W Glyn Davies PTS 10
12/07/1966 Gerald Jones W Terry Gale TKO 8
23/09/1965 Terry Gale D Gerald Jones Draw 10
28/06/1965 Terry Gale W Gerald Jones PTS 10
26/05/1952 Hughie Thomas* W Roy Ball TKO -
21/03/1951 Jackie Sutton W Roy Ball TKO 4
23/08/1950 Jackie Sutton W Roy Ball No contest
28/11/1949 Jackie Sutton W Norman Lewis PTS 12
15/08/1945 Norman Lewis W Ivor Gravell KO 12
21/02/1944 Norman Lewis* W Cliff Morris TKO 5
20/10/1937 Mog Mason* W Iorric Morris KO 3
06/02/1936 Len Beynon W Mog Mason PTS 15
24/11/1934 Mog Mason W Len Beynon Disq 6
12/05/1934 Len Beynon W George Williams PTS 15
04/11/1933 George Williams W Len Beynon PTS 15
06/06/1932 Len Beynon W Terence Morgan PTS 15
22/06/1931 Terence Morgan W Stanley Jehu PTS 15
09/03/1931 Stanley Jehu W Cuthbert Taylor PTS 15
24/02/1930 Stanley Jehu W Cuthbert Taylor PTS 15
02/09/1929 Phineas John W Cuthbert Taylor PTS 15
29/07/1929 Cuthbert Taylor W Dan Dando PTS 15
02/02/1929 Dan Dando* W Minty Rose^ PTS 15
13/05/1928 Nobby Baker W Tosh Powell PTS 15
17/02/1928 Tosh Powell W Tom Samuels Disq 7
09/09/1927 Tosh Powell W Nobby Baker TKO 7
08/07/1927 Tosh Powell W Johnny Edmunds TKO 10

FLYWEIGHT

12/02/1991 Robbie Regan W Kevin Jenkins PTS 10
06/02/1989 David Afan Jones* W Phil Dicks PTS 10
04/10/1951 George Sutton W Glyn David PTS 12
23/08/1950 Glyn David* W George Sutton PTS 12
28/03/1949 Norman Lewis W George Sutton KO 12
14/06/1948 George Sutton W Billy Davies PTS 15
21/04/1947 Billy Davies* W Gilbert Hughes TKO 11
13/05/1940 Jack Kiley W Ronnie Bishop PTS 15
10/07/1939 Ronnie Bishop W Jack Kiley PTS 15
07/11/1938 Jack Kiley* W Rufus Enoch TKO 7
29/07/1933 Bobby Morgan W Billy Hughes PTS 15
04/03/1933 Billy Hughes* W Jerry O'Neill PTS 15
06/02/1932 Bob Fielding W Freddy Morgan PTS 15
07/03/1931 Freddy Morgan* W Len Beynon PTS 15
12/07/1930 Jerry O'Neill W Freddy Morgan Disq 4
23/12/1929 Freddy Morgan D Young Beckett Draw 15
22/07/1929 Freddy Morgan W Phineas John PTS 15
02/03/1929 Phineas John W Jerry O'Neill PTS 15
11/08/1928 Phineas John W Minty Rose^ PTS 15
07/04/1928 Terence Morgan W Ginger Williams PTS 15
20/12/1924 Johnny Jones W Gus Legge PTS 20

All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP


Only available here

The Matchstick Man


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved