Ysgrifennwch ataf yn y Gymraeg neu Saesneg - Write in English or Welsh
Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions
Welsh Title Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


WELSH CHAMPIONS
 

 
This list will be added to on an ongoing basis. If you know of any Welsh champion not on this list (and there are many) please email their name and weight class (if you can provide details of the fighters record it would be most helpful) using the CONTACT button at the bottom of this page. Thanks.

for a list of   WELSH CHAMPIONSHIP FIGHTS   click HERE

 

*** denotes not Welsh
 
FLYWEIGHT  
1924 Johnny Jones - Pentre
1928 Terence Morgan - Newport
1928 Phineas John - Pentre
1929 Phineas John - Pentre
1929 Freddy Morgan
1930 Jerry O'Neill - Merthyr
1931 Freddy Morgan
1932 Bob Fielding - Wrexham
1933 Billy Hughes - Maesteg

1933 Bobby Morgan - Ammanford

1938 Jack Kiley - Swansea
1939 Ronnie Bishop - Markham
1940 Jack Kiley - Swansea
1947 Billy Davies
1948 George Sutton - Cardiff
1949 Norman Lewis - Nantymoel
1950 Glyn David - Caerau
1951 George Sutton - Cardiff
1989 David Afan Jones - Neath
1991 Robbie Regan - Bargoed
 
BANTAMWEIGHT
1927 Tosh Powell - Aberdare
1928 Nobby Baker - Trealaw
1929 Minty Rose *
1929 Dan Dando - Merthyr
1929 Cuthbert Taylor - Merthyr
1929 Phineas John -Pentre
1930 Stanley Jehu - Maesteg
1931 Terence Morgan - Newport
1932 Len Beynon - Swansea
1933 George Williams
1934 Len Beynon - Swansea
1934 Mog Mason
1936 Len Beynon - Swansea
1937 Mog Mason
1944 Norman Lewis - Nantymoel
1945 Norman Lewis - Nantymoel
1949 Jackie Sutton - Cardiff
1950 Jackie Sutton - Cardiff
1951 Jackie Sutton - Cardiff
1952 Hughie Thomas
1965 Terry Gale - Cardiff 
1966 Gerald Jones - Merthyr
1969 Steve Curtis - Cardiff
1970 Colin Miles - Merthyr
1971 Colin Miles - Merthyr
1973 Tony Davies - Caerphilly
1974 Tony Davies - Caerphilly
1977 Johnny Owen - Merthyr
1979 Glyn Davies - Merthyr
1980 Pip Coleman - Neath
1997 Ian Turner - Tredegar
 
SUPER-BANTAMWEIGHT
2011 Robbie Turley - Cefn Fforest
 
FEATHERWEIGHT
1929 Billy Evans - Pentre
1929 Ginger Jones - Ammanford
1930 Ginger Jones - Ammanford
1931 Ginger Jones - Ammanford
1932 Ginger Jones - Ammanford
1933 Stanley Jehu - Maesteg
1934 George Morgan
1935 Stanley Jehu - Maesteg
1936 Len Beynon - Swansea
1937 Len Beynon - Swansea
1938 Len Beynon - Swansea
1944 Syd Worgan - Llanharan
1949 Jackie Hughes - Pontypridd
1950 Jackie Hughes - Pontypridd
1951 Dai Davies - Skewen
1953 Haydn Jones - Tiryberth
1959 Terry Rees ***
1964 Lennie Williams - Maesteg
1966 Lennie Williams - Maesteg
1974 Colin Miles - Merthyr 
1975 Les Pickett - Merthyr
1976 Les Pickett - Merthyr
1981 Don George - Swansea
1986 Peter Harris - Swansea
1991 Steve Robinson - Cardiff
1994 Peter Harris - Swansea
1999 David Morris - Cardiff
2009 Dai Davies - Merthyr
2010 Lee Selby - Barry
 
SUPER-FEATHERWEIGHT
1985 Steve Sims - Newport
1986 Russell Jones -Gilfach Goch
1989 James Hunter - Port Talbot
1990 Andy DeAbreu - Cardiff
1992 Neil Haddock - Llanelli
1993 Barrie Kelley - Llanelli
1993 John Williams - Cwmbran
1994 John Williams - Cwmbran
1995 John Williams - Cwmbran
1999 Chrissie Williams - Merthyr
2006 Dai Davies - Merthyr
2008 Jamie Arthur - Cwmbran
 
LIGHTWEIGHT
1921 Billy Fry - Blaenllychan
1924 Billy Moore - Penycraig
1925 Billy Ward - Llwynypia
1927 Edgar Evans
1928 Gordon Cook - Penycraig
1929 Haydn Williams
1930 Gordon Cook - Penycraig
1931 Alby Kestrell - Pentre
1932 Billy Quinlan - Ammanford
1933 Billy Quinlan - Ammanford
1934 Boyo Rees - Abercwmboi
1935 Boyo Rees - Abercwmboi
1936 Boyo Rees - Abercwmboi
1937 George Reynolds - Swansea
1938 Boyo Rees - Abercwmboi
1944 Warren Kendall - Tonyrefail
1948 Warren Kendall - Tonyrefail
1949 Reg Quinlan - Ammanford
1950 Reg Quinlan - Ammanford
1951 Selwyn Evans - Newbridge
1952 Selwyn Evans - Newbridge
1953 Dai Davies - Skewen
1954 Willie Lloyd - Brecon
1955 Emrys Jones - Four Crosses
1956 Willie Lloyd - Brecon
1957 Teddy Best - Cardiff
1963 Teddy Best - Cardiff
1968 Bryn Lewis - Porthcawl
1976 Martyn Galleozzie - Merthyr
1977 Johnny Wall - Merthyr
1978 Kelvin Webber - Tonypandy
1978 Martyn Galleozzie - Merthyr
1983 Ray Hood - Queensferry
1986 Andy Williams - Garndiffaith
1987 Keith Parry - Swansea
1993 Mervyn Bennett - Cardiff
1995 Mervyn Bennett - Cardiff
2007 Damian Owen - Swansea
2013 Craig Woodruff - Newport
 
LIGHT-WELTERWEIGHT
1978 Billy Vivian - Merthyr
1982 Ray Price - Swansea
1983 Geoff Pegler - Swansea
1984 Michael Harris - Swansea
1988 Dave Griffiths - Cardiff
1989 Dave Griffiths - Cardiff
1999 Jason Cook - Maesteg 
2000 Jason Cook - Maesteg 
2007 Gary Buckland - Cardiff
2010 Jason Cook - Maesteg
 
WELTERWEIGHT
1926 Tom Thomas - Deri
1927 Ben Marshall - Newport
1928 Ben Marshall - Newport
1930 Billy Fry - Blaenllychan
1931 Danny Evans - Ammanford
1932 Tiger Ellis - Ystradgynlais
1932 Danny Evans - Ammanford
1934 Ivor Pickens - Caerau
1935 Ivor Pickens - Caerau
1936 Ivor Pickens - Caerau
1937 Jack Moody
1938 Johnny Houlston - Cardiff
1939 Taffy Williams - Swansea
1945 Gwyn Williams - Pontycymmer
1948 Eddie Thomas - Merthyr
1953 Rees Moore - Maerdy
1955 Rees Moore - Maerdy
1956 Rees Moore - Maerdy
1957 Les Morgan
1965 Terry Phillips
1978 Horace McKenzie - Cardiff
1980 Horace McKenzie - Cardiff
1982 Billy Waith - Cardiff
1983 Billy Waith - Cardiff
1986 Geoff Pegler - Swansea
1990 John Davies - Swansea
1999 Michael Smyth - Barry
2002 Keith Jones - Cefn Hengoed
2003 Jason Williams - Swansea
2004 Bradley Pryce - Newport
2008 Tony Doherty - Pontypool
 
LIGHT-MIDDLEWEIGHT
1974 Dave Davies
1977 Pat Thomas - Cardiff
1981 Gary Pearce - Newport
1984 Rocky Feliciello - Rhyl
1986 Steve Davies - Pembroke
1989 Michael Harris - Swansea
1991 Carlo Colarusso - Llanelli
1992 Carlo Colarusso - Llanelli
1998 Paul Samuels - Newport
2009 Taz Jones - Abercynon
2011 Barrie Jones - Ferndale
 
MIDDLEWEIGHT
1929 Billy Green
1929 Jerry Daley - Penygraig
1930 Jerry Daley-  Penygraig
1931 Glen Moody
1931 Jerry Daley -  Penygraig
1932 Glen Moody
1933 Glen Moody
1934 Billy Thomas - Newport
1935 Danny Evans - Ammanford
1935 Billy Thomas - Newport
1936 Dai Jones - Betws
1937 Dai Jones - Betws
1938 Dai Jones - Betws
1943 Tommy Davies - Ammanford
1946 Tommy Davies - Ammanford
1948 Tommy Davies - Ammanford
1949 Tommy Davies - Ammanford
1952 Ron Cooper - Kenfig Hill
1952 Jimmy Roberts - Newbridge
1952 Roy Agland - Tir y Berth
1957 Freddie Cross - Abertillery
1957 Phil Edwards - Cardiff
1958 Phil Edwards - Cardiff
1968 Carl Thomas - Cardiff
1969 Carl Thomas - Cardiff
1973 Mike McCluskie - Cardiff
1983 Doug James - Llanelli
1987 Dennis Cronin - Caerphilly
1992 Wayne Ellis - Cardiff
1994 Barry Thorogood - Cardiff
1995 Barry Thorogood - Cardiff
2012 Lee Churcher - Newport
 
SUPER-MIDDLEWEIGHT
1993 Darron Griffiths - Pontypridd
1995 Darron Griffiths - Pontypridd
2013 Tobias Webb - Swansea
 
LIGHT-HEAVYWEIGHT
1933 Randy Jones - Ammanford
1933 Tommy Farr - Tonypandy
1934 Tommy Farr - Tonypandy
1939 Glenn Moody
1948 Jack Farr - Abertillery
1949 Dennis Powell - Llandewi
1953 Ken Rowlands
1953 Dave Williams - Barry
1955 Ken Rowlands
1956 Noel Trigg - Newport
1957 Noel Trigg - Newport
1958 Redvers Sangoe - Cardiff
1959 Redvers Sangoe - Cardiff
1960 Redvers Sangoe - Cardiff
1964 Derek Richards
1966 Derek Richards
1978 Chris Lawson - Cardigan
1979 Chris Lawson - Cardigan
1980 Kenny Jones - Swansea
1981 Bonny McKenzie - Cardiff
1983 Aneurin Williams - Gilwern
2008 Shon Aled Davies - Towy
2011 Jeff Evans - Pontypool
2012 Justyn Hugh - Newport
 
CRUISERWEIGHT
1999 Darron Griffiths - Pontypridd
1986 Abner Blackstock
 
HEAVYWEIGHT
1932 Jack Petersen - Cardiff
1935 Jim Wilde - Abertawe
1936 Tommy Farr - Tonypandy
1938 George James - Cwm
1939 George James - Cwm
1949 Dennis Powell - Llandewi
1951 Tommy Farr - Tonypandy
1965 Carl Gizzi - Rhyl
1971 Dennis Avoth - Cardiff
1972 Dennis Avoth - Cardiff
1973 Dennis Avoth - Cardiff
1976 Neville Meade - Swansea
1980 Neville Meade - Swansea
1985 Chris Jacobs - Llanelli
1989 Chris Jacobs - Llanelli

TOP


Only available here

Gammer  v  Cheleh


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ŠJohnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved