Joe Calzaghe - World Super-Middleweight Champion

Ysgrifennwch ataf yn y Gymraeg neu Saesneg - Write in English or Welsh
Profile
Fight record
Amateur career
Statue
Screenplay
FIGHT VIDEOS
Commonwealth title
British title
WELSH WARRIORS
Dai Dower
Jason Cook
Percy Jones
Colin Jones
Gavin Rees
Jimmy Wilde
Tommy Farr
Jim Driscoll
Barry Jones
David Pearce
Joe Calzaghe
Freddie Welsh
Eddie Thomas
Robbie Regan
Steve Robinson
Howard Winstone
Enzo Maccarinelli

WALES

World Champions
European Champions
C'wealth Champions
British Champions
Welsh Champions
Welsh Title Results

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

JOE CALZAGHE
Pontnewydd - Newbridge

World Super-Middleweight Champion
1997 - 2007

Nickname: The Pride of Wales
Born: 23rd March 1972

Southpaw

Fights:  46       Won  46    Lost 0    Draw 0

Having retired at the age of 41 with 0 losses, Joe Calzaghe (aka The Pride of Wales) is the longest reigning world champion in recent years. Having retained the WBO super-middleweight title for over 10 years, making 21 successful defences, he renounced the title to move up to light-heavyweight. As his super-middleweight and light-heavyweight supremacy overlapped, Calzaghe retired with the longest continual time as a World Champion.

In 2007, Joe Calzaghe stunned bookmakers by beating the bookies favourite, Lewis Hamilton, to win the BBC Sports Personality of the Year, making him the first Welsh winner of the award since 1960.

DATE OPPONENT LOCATION

RESULT

08/11/2008 Roy Jones Jr. New York, U.S.A. W PTS 12
19/04/2008 Bernard Hopkins Las Vegas, U.S.A. W SD 12

September 2008 - Calzaghe vacates WBO Super-Middleweight Title
July 2008 - Calzaghe vacates WBC Super-Middleweight Title
June 2008 - Calzaghe vacates WBA Super-Middleweight Title

03/11/2007 Mikkel Kessler Cardiff, Wales W UD 12

WBC / WBA / WBO Super-Middleweight Titles

07/04/2007 Peter Manfredo Jr Cardiff, Wales W TKO 3

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

14/10/2006 Sakio Bika Manchester, England W UD 12

IBF / WBO Super-Middleweight Titles
Calzaghe later vacated the IBF title

04/03/2006 Jeff Lacy Manchester, England W UD 12

IBF / WBO Super-Middleweight Titles

10/09/2005 Evans Ashira Cardiff, Wales W UD 12

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

07/05/2005 Mario Veit Braunschweig, Germany W TKO 6

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

22/10/2004 Kabary Salem Edinburgh, Scotland W UD 12

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

21/02/2004 Mger Mkrtchian Cardiff, Wales W TKO 7

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

28/06/2003 Byron Mitchell Cardiff, Wales W TKO 2

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

14/12/2002 Tocker Pudwill Newcastle, England W TKO 2

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

17/08/2002 Miguel Angel Jimenez Cardiff, Wales W UD 12

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

20/04/2002 Charles Brewer Cardiff, Wales W UD 12

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

13/10/2001 Will McIntyre Copenhagen, Denmark W TKO 4

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

28/04/2001 Mario Veit Cardiff, Wales W TKO 1

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

16/12/2000 Richie Woodhall Sheffield, England W TKO 10

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

12/08/2000 Omar Sheika London, England W TKO 5

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

29/01/2000 David Starie Manchester, England W UD 12

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

0/506/1999 Rick Thornberry Cardiff, Wales W UD 12

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

13/02/1999 Robin Reid Newcastle, England W SD 12

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

25/04/1998 Juan Carlos Gimenez Cardiff, Wales W TKO 10

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

24/01/1998 Branko Sobot Cardiff, Wales W TKO 3

WBO Super-Middleweight Title

11/10/1997 Chris Eubank Sheffield, England W UD 12

vacant WBO Super-Middleweight Title

05/06/1997 Luciano Torres Bristol, England W TKO 3
22/03/1997 Tyler Hughes Manchester, England W KO 1
21/01/1997 Carlos Christie Bristol, England W TKO 2
15/05/1996 Pat Lawlor Cardiff, Wales W TKO 2
04/05/1996 Warren Stowe Dagenham, England W TKO 2
20/04/1996 Mark Delaney Brentwood, England W TKO 5

British Super-Middleweight Title

13/03/1996 Anthony Brooks London, England W TKO 2
13/02/1996 Guy Stanford Cardiff, Wales W TKO 1
28/10/1995 Stephen Wilson London, England W TKO 8

vacant British Super-Middleweight Title

30/09/1995 Nick Manners Basildon, England W TKO 4
08/07/1995 Tyrone Jackson York, England W TKO 4
19/05/1995 Robert Curry London, England W TKO 1
22/02/1995 Bobbie Joe Edwards Telford, England W PTS 8
14/02/1995 Frank Minton London, England W KO 1
30/11/1994 Trevor Ambrose Wolverhampton, Eng. W TKO 2
01/10/1994 Mark Dawson Cardiff, Wales W TKO 1
04/06/1994 Karl Barwise Cardiff, Wales W TKO 1
01/03/1994 Darren Littlewood Dudley, England W TKO 1
22/01/1994 Martin Rosamond Cardiff, Wales W TKO 1
16/12/1993 Spencer Alton Newport, Wales W TKO 2
10/11/1993 Paul Mason Watford,, England W TKO 1
01/10/1993 Paul Hanlon Cardiff, Wales W TKO 1

All possible care has been taken with regard to the accuracy of boxers records within this site. Due to the nature of collecting such information no claim is made as to the 100% accuracy of all records.
Please send details of any errors or omissions to the records HERE

Any information/photo's of the above boxer can be sent to johnnyowen.com
TOP


Only available here

Calzaghe v Mitchell


Who is the Greatest
Welsh boxer of all time ?

Free Vote Caster from Bravenet
 

Learn Welsh



 

Cadw'r iaith yn fyw

 

 

for all boxing fans

 

Fe godwn ni eto

 

Search this site:

All material is protected by copyright and may not be reproduced without permission.   ©Johnnyowen.com   All Rights Reserved